top of page

2023 Big Country Scouting Midseason All-XFL Team



Image Courtesy of XFL


Written by: Roy Countryman @PreacherBoyRoy


The XFL has been chalked full of exciting plays, nail-biting finishes, and immense promise throughout the first five weeks! Dwayne Johnson and Dany Garcia, along with all those at RedBird Capital, should be very proud of the product they put onto the field. With that being said, it is time to award those players who have shined throughout the first half of the season.



First Team All-XFL

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Brandon Silvers, Houston Roughnecks


Running Back — Abram Smith, DC Defenders


Tight End — Sal Cannela, Arlington Renegades


Wide Receiver — Jahcour Pearson, Seattle Sea Dragons


Wide Receiver — Hakeem Butler, St. Louis Battlehawks


Wide Receiver — Josh Gordon, Seattle Sea Dragons


Left Tackle — Chidi Okeke, San Antonio Brahmas


Right Tackle — Colin Kelly, Seattle Sea Dragons


Left Guard — Jack Snyder, Houston Roughnecks


Right Guard — Liam Fornadel, DC Defenders


Center — Alex Mollette, Houston Roughnecks


DEFENSE

Edge Rushers — Tim Ward, Houston Roughnecks


Edge Rushers — Tuzar Skipper, Seattle Sea Dragons


Interior Linemen — Kevin Atkins, St. Louis Battlehawks


Interior Linemen — LaRon Stokes, Vegas Vipers


Linebacker — Emmanuel Ellerbee, Houston Roughnecks


Linebacker — Donald Payne, Arlington Renegades


Cornerback — Michael Joseph, DC Defenders


Cornerback — Luq Barcoo, San Antonio Brahmas


Nickelback — Ranthony Texada, San Antonio Brahmas


Safety — Sean Davis, Houston Roughnecks


Safety — Tenny Adewusi, San Antonio Brahmas


SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker — John Parker Romo, San Antonio Brahmas


Punter — Brad Wing, San Antonio Brahmas


Kick Returner — Darrius Shepherd, St. Louis Battlehawks


Punt Returner — William Likely, Houston Roughnecks


Special Teamer — Colin Schooler, Arlington Renegades


Long Snapper — Alexander Matheson, St. Louis Battlehawks



Second Team All-XFL

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Ben DiNucci, Seattle Sea Dragons


Running Back — Morgan Ellison, Seattle Sea Dragons


Tight End — Cody Latimer, Orlando Guardians


Wide Receiver — Jeff Badet, Vegas Vipers


Wide Receiver — Jontre Kirklin, Houston Roughnecks


Wide Receiver — Deontay Burnett, Houston Roughnecks


Left Tackle — Larry Williams, Vegas Vipers


Right Tackle — Garrett McGhin, Arlington Renegades


Left Guard — Steven Gonzalez, St. Louis Battlehawks


Right Guard — Michal Menet, Seattle Sea Dragons


Center — Mike Panasiuk, St. Louis Battlehawks


DEFENSE

Edge Rushers — Davin Bellamy, DC Defenders


Edge Rushers — John Daka, Houston Roughnecks


Interior Linemen — Austin Faoliu, Seattle Sea Dragons


Interior Linemen — T.J. Barnes, Arlington Renegades


Linebacker — Jordan Williams, San Antonio Brahmas


Linebacker — Willie Harvey, St. Louis Battlehawks


Cornerback — Ajene Harris, Houston Roughnecks


Cornerback — De'Vante Bausby, Arlington Renegades


Nickelback — Bryce Thompson, Seattle Sea Dragons


Safety — Ben DeLuca, St. Louis Battlehawks


Safety — Will Hill III, Arlington Renegades


SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker — Taylor Russolino, Arlington Renegades


Punter — Marquette King, Arlington Renegades


Kick Returner — Cinque Sweeting, Vegas Vipers


Punt Returner — Matthew Sexton, Vegas Vipers


Special Teamer — Tavante Beckett, Houston Roughnecks


Long Snapper — Rex Sunahara, San Antonio Brahmas


15 views0 comments
bottom of page